Welcome to Headwind MDM Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

IMPORTANT: Please notify the team about your question by filling in the form on the contact page. Otherwise, we may miss your question!

0 votes
How to install Headwind MDM on CentOS?
by (6.1k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The tricky part is installation of required software, because CentOS (at least 6 and 7) doesn't provide the required versions by default.

Installing aapt

The aapt is a part of the Android build tools: https://androidaapt.com/.

# wget https://dl.google.com/android/repository/build-tools_r28.0.2-linux.zip

# unzip build-tools_r28.0.2-linux.zip

# ln -s android-9/aapt /usr/bin/aapt

Installing Java

# yum install java-1.8.0-openjdk

Installing Tomcat 8

The installation manual can be find here.

Installing PostgreSQL

Headwind MDM requires PostgreSQL 9.6 or newer. See the installation manual on the PostgreSQL official site.

Adjusting directories

Headwind MDM installer assumes the following Tomcat location: /var/lib/tomcat8.

If you're installing Tomcat in a different directory (for example, /opt/tomcat8), open the file hmdm_install.sh for editing and update the directories.

Installing Headwind MDM

After you installed all the required software and setup the PostgreSQL user, run the installer:

./hmdm_install.sh

by (6.1k points)
0 votes
by (6.1k points)
...